achievements

2019

Notable Achievements:

Alex Magee, Bournemouth Marathon 3:13:04

 

Vicky Jewitt, First female on Lone Wolf 2019

 

Jeremy Goddard, Plym Trail Summer Marathon Day 1 3:53:51

Steve Hookins, Plym Trail Summer Marathon Day 1 4:39:27, Day 2 4:46:59 and Salisbury 54321 50km 5:40:55

Race to the Stones 100km:

     Heather Maddock   17:18:39

     Steph Bartlett         22:51:45

Stuart Batten - 1st Place at Tamar Lakes parkrun

Heather Maddock - New F60 Club Record for Half Marathon at Bideford

Liam Lindon - 1st Place at Hameldon 7EVEN

Kate Maslin - Club Record for Marathon F35-40 - 3.17.21 - Valencia Marathon

Mark Stockman & Marc Jones - Completing the "Raidlight" Arc of Attrition - the South West's toughest ever footrace. The Arc of Attrition is an extreme winter 100 mile footrace with competitors running in challenging winter conditions with a  a strict 36 hour cut-off time

 

 

 

2018

November

Keith Belt for the Templar 10 2nd MV65.

October

Mark Stockman for the Plym Valley Autumn Marathon Day 1 - 3:57:07 and Day 2 - 3:45:33.

September

Jeremy Goddard for the Grand to Grand multi-stage ultra and Gareth Bevan for his performance on the club 1 mile.

August

Heather Maddock and Chris Reece, for their first ultra marathon the Mendip Marauder 30 miles 7:50:08.

July

Kerry Bell, Tiverton Grand Western Canal, first lady 49:29.

June

Michelle Coles for personal best on Torbay Half Marathon.

Stuart Batten for his work getting the EA Club Run and work completed on the website.

May

Chris Reece for Edinburgh Marathon knocking 1 hour off his personal best.

April

David Hampton for Hippo 1st place.

John Drennan for successfully applying for funding from Mayoral Fund for First Aid Courses.

March

Andrea Wall for personal best at Bideford Half Marathon.

February

Marc Jones for his achievement in the Arc of Attrition 100 mile coastal ultra where he only just missed the final cut off time.

January

Gary Burman for being the first SDAC man home on the January Jaunt and Parkruns 13/1 7th place in 20:49, 27/1 4th place in 18:54

2017

December

Jodie Lee for Cockington Christmas Caper, 1st female over 35 in 1:19:04 and for Bovington Marathon 129th out of 512 runners in 4:53:28 on a muddy, difficult course.

November

Colin Peters - for coming third in age category in the Bicton Blister (Grand Prix race)

October

Jeramy Goddard - for his 250km crossing the Atacama Desert

September

Ryan Rudge - for the Ironman in a time of 11:02:13

Steph Bartlett - for the Bags of help Tesco award of £2000

August

David Hampton for the Totnes 10k 3rd and 1st senior male in 37.31

July

Vince Langdon for his brilliant organisation of the Pearson Cup

June

Yvette Smith - for the Plym Valley Challenge - 1st Vet 55 in 1.07.35

Ryan Rudge - for the Bude Triathlon - 27th out of 220 finishers and 1st club man home at the Torbay Half in 1.36.12

Karen Bumby - for her fantastic organising of the Coleton Footacher

May

Gareth Bevan - for the Madrid 5k in 42.54 a Personal Best

April

Steve Hookins - for being a gold medal winner in the Liverpool to Manchester Ultra, 50 miles in 9hrs 1min, 47th out of 300

March

Colin Peters - for coming 1st in the Shakespeare Spring Marathon, in 3.06.32

February

Liam Lindon - for 2 x 2nd places at the parkrun; 18.50 and 18.48 with a p.b. each time

January

Kerry Bell - for her PB in the First Chance Race in a time of 47.07

2016

December

Tracy Elford - for competing in every Grand Prix event in 2016

November

Marc Walpot - for the Templer Ten - First Over 50 Male in 1:12:38

October

Steve Maddock - for running 2 half marathons in two weeks: the Bournemouth half and the Great West Run

September

Gareth Bevan - for the Club Mile

August

Yvette Smith - for the Dartmoor Volcano - First Over 50 Female in 1:54:00

July

David Hampton - 1st Chudleigh Carnival 30:57, 4th Haytor Heller 43:20, 1st Cornwood Challenge 35:55

June

Marc Jones - for the Dartmoor Discovery and Exmoor Ironman - 6 hours 6 minutes

May

Nicky Washbrook - for the Hope 24 Race - 67 miles

April

Kevin Ashworth - for the Plymouth Half in 1:32:26

March

John Drennan - for organising the Awards Night and for being the only person to be on all the committies from start to finish

February

Heather Maddock, Steve Maddock, Vince Langdon, Tracy Elford, Karen Bumby and Sharon Pascoe - for organising the very successful Festive to 5k course

January

Nicky Washbrook & Rod Keen - for their ultra marathon and Oh My Obelisk (139th 1.54.59 and 118th 1.48.28)

Paignton, Devon   |   info@southdevon.run
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Strava

© 2018 by South Devon Athetic Club