awards

Awards Night - 2nd March 2019

SENIORS:

Grand Prix:

Female:

1st Emma Magee

2nd Kerry Bell

3rd Sue Hayes

Age category winners:

Senior Emma Magee

FV40 Michelle Coles

FV45 Sue Hayes

FV55 Kerry Bell

FV60 Heather Maddock

FV65 Brenda Grant

 

Grand Prix:

Male:

1st David Hampton

2nd Colin Peters

3rd Vince Langdon

Age category winners:

Senior David Hampton

MV35 Gary Burman

MV40 Stuart Batten

MV45 Vince Langdon

MV50 Colin Peters

MV55 Rick Martin

MV60 Roger Webb

MV65 Steve Waddington

MV70 Keith Belt

 

For completing all GP events:

John Drennan

 

Club Champs – Road

Female

1st Michelle Coles

2nd Andrea Wall

 

Male

1st Colin Peters

2nd Vince Langdon

3rd Stuart Batten

MV45 Howard Brugge

MV55 Rick Martin

MV60 Roger Webb

MV65 Steve Waddington

 

Club Champs – Off Road

Female

1st Andrea Wall

 

Male

1st Jeremy Goddard

2nd Rick Martin

3rd Neil Hayes

MV60 Roger Webb

MV65 Steve Waddington

 

Road – Age Graded

Up to 10k

Kerry Bell – Exmouth 10k

Colin Peters – Chudleigh Road Race

 

11k to 19 miles

Andrea Wall – Bampton to Tiverton Road Race

Colin Peters – Bampton to Tiverton Road Race

 

20+ Miles

Kate Maslin – Valencia Marathon

Jeremy Goddard – Dart Vale Marathon

 

Off Road – New for 2018

Up to 13.1 miles

Kerry Bell – Tiverton Grand Western Canal 10k

David Hampton – Dawlish Coastal Dash

 

13.2 to 26.2 miles

Nicky Washbrook – Plym Trail Autumn Marathon

Darren Francis – Plym Trail Autumn Marathon

 

26.3+ Miles

Heather Maddock – Mendip Marauder 50k

Jeremy Goddard – Grand to Grand

 

Fastest Marathon

Kate Maslin – Valencia Marathon 3:17:21

Darren Francis – Plym Trail Spring Marathon 3:25:21

 

Track and Field

Vince Langdon  Endurance (2000 – 10000mtrs)

 

Cross Country

Kerry Bell

Brian Marjoram

 

Athlete of the Year

Female

Senior: Emma Magee

Vet: Kerry Bell

Male

Senior: David Hampton

Vet: Colin Peters

 

Most Improved

Michelle Coles

Mark Stockman

 

Coach of the Year

Alan Sloman

 

Club Woman of the Year

Heather Maddock

 

Club Man of the Year

Joint: Stuart Batten and Steve Maddock

 

Darren Turner 3k awards

Kate Maslin

David Hampton

Most Improved

Claire Cornish

Nicholas Oxley

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIORS:

 

Grand Prix:

U10G Grace McGeechan

U10B Ben Hardwick

U11G May Battye

U11B Harry Clayton

U13G Hannah Carr

U13B Robert Hayes

U15G Evie Chaplin

U15B Francis Hayes

 

Athlete of the Year:

U10G Elsie Risdon

(2nd Place GP) U10B Oscar Mytton

U11G Bess Hazel

U11B Luke Le Huray

U13G Lauren Carr

U13B James Waddell

U15G Eve Campbell

U15B Alex Smaller

U17B Guy Ackeroyd

Cross Country

Junior Girl May Battye

Junior Boy Ben Hardwick

 

Most Improved

Junior Girl Lizzie Bumby

Junior Boy Joe Eastman

 

Karen Tucker Memorial

Blake Bevan

 

All GP Events

Ben Hardwick, Oscar Mytton, Hannah Carr, Lauren Carr, Robert Hayes, Francis Hayes

 

Torbay Park Run

Most Improved Boy / Girl Guy Akeroyd / Lauren Carr

Fastest Boy / Girl Guy Akeroyd / Hannah Carr

Junior Trailblazers Award

Hannah Carr, Lauren Carr

Track & Field

Sprints (up to 400m) May Battye

Middle Distance (800 / 1500m) Joe Eastman

Throws Joe Eastman

Jumps Joe Eastman

 

 

 

Paignton, Devon   |   info@southdevon.run
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Strava

© 2018 by South Devon Athetic Club