Juniors Results - w/e 27th July 2022

2022 Pearson Cup Competition Report – Forches Cross, Newton Abbot 


On the 10th July, on a gloriously hot sunny day, Newton Abbot Athletic Club hosted the annual Pearson Cup athletics competition.  This is where the four local junior athletics clubs: Newton Abbott, South Devon, Torbay and Dartmouth compete across a range of events, distances and age categories to accrue the most points to take the highly coveted cup. 


Our South Devon team, the previous winners in 2019,  were well represented by over 30 junior athletes who competing in a range of sprints,  middle-distance races, long jump, high jump, shot put and vortex throws,  across the 10, 11 and under 13 age categories. 


Competition was tight throughout the day but South Devon AC took a commanding lead and by the close of events had held off the competition and emerged as clear winners. 


The final points tally was:


1st South Devon AC – 319

2nd Torbay AC – 224

3rd Newton Abbot AC – 179

4th Dartmouth AC - 139 


Notable performances for the South Devon AC team were provided with the following gold, silver and bronze medal performances –  


Under 10 girls; 

75M - 1st Leonora Noonan, 2nd Anika-Belle Wilson 

600M - 1st Maddy Kent, 2nd Leonora Noonan, 3rd Anika-Belle Wilson

Long Jump - 2nd Heidi Siegle 

Vortex Throw - 2nd Maddy Kent  3rd Heidi Siegle

4 x 100m Relay - 1st - Leonora Noonan, Anika-Belle Wilson , Heidi Siegle, Maddy Kent. 


Under 10 boys; 

75m – 2nd Luke Sara 

600m - 2nd Roman Lowe 

Long Jump – 2nd Luke Sara 


Under 11 girls;

75m – 3rd Lexie Churchill 

600m – 3rd Daisy Rendle 

High Jump – 2nd Lexie Churchill 

Vortex Throw - 1st Bella Challis, 

4 x 100m Relay – 2nd Lexie Churchill, Bella Challis, Leonora Noonan, Anika-Belle Wilson 


Under 11 boys;

75m – 2nd Alfie Huxtable

Long Jump - 1st Alfie Huxtable 

Vortex Throw - 1st Noah Osborne

4 x 100m Relay – 2nd - Alfie Huxtable, Noah Osborne, Luke Sara, Roman Lowe 


Under 13 girls; 

100m - 2nd Isla Perry, 3rd Maisie Bennett

Long Jump - 2nd Maisie Bennett

High Jump - 1st Maisie Bennett, 3rd Isla Perry 

Shot Put – 2nd Sophie Cleaver, 3rd Ava Squire 

4 x 100m Relay – 1st - Sophie Cleaver, Maisie Bennett, Erin Wigginton, Isla Perry 


Under 13 boys;

100m - 2nd Oscar Mytton

800M - 1st Rowan Alexander-Kemp, 3rd Tom Kent

Long Jump - 2nd Oscar Mytton, 3rd Rowan Alexander-Kemp 

High Jump - 1st Rowan Alexander-Kemp, 3rd Harrison Rowland 

SP - 1st Oscar Mytton 

4 x 100m Relay – 2nd - Oscar Mytton, Jude Mason, Hayden Smyth, Harrison Rowland 


In addition to these medallists,  crucial team points were added to by – Isobel Foley, Freya Lindon, Henry Nash, Liam Hamilton, Isla Foley, Daisy Hellier, and Jack Tocknell, who competed hard and missed out on medals often by a few centimetres or hundredths of a second. 


All the South Devon coaches would like to thank our athletes, parents and guardians, as well as our fellow competing athletes, from our local clubs, for making the event such a memorable one and for Newton Abbott for hosting the event 





Newton Abbot Carnival Trail Races  Friday night saw two juniors take to the trails around the picturesque Decoy lake in their 2.5k junior race


Christopher Tarver and Henry Nash had a great runs, great smiles and fast finishes in this well organised event  


Hannah Carr,  also a junior,  took part in the adult 5k race and stormed home to claim the first female spot    




45 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All