Results - week ending 20th January 2019

January 21, 2019

A busy weekend of running for South Devon AC runners kicked off with a good attendance at Torbay parkrun and two members running the Plym Trail half marathon with perfect weather to enjoy the scenic route from Clearbrook to Coypool and back.

 

Results parkrun: 3 Alex Magee 19:09, 8 Marc Walpot 19:53, 36 Piers Calascione 22:46 (New Pb), 39 Kate Maslin 23:14, 51 Michelle Cowley 24:10, 52 Hugh Slater 24:15, 69 James Waddell 25:18, 191 Gary Burman 32:42, 269 Michelle Coles 57:03

 

Results Plym Trail Half: Steve Hookins 01:56, Karen Bumby 1:59:43

 

Sunday was First Chance 10k in Exeter which was the first race in the club grand prix. Due to flood defense works not being finished it wasn’t the planned course and despite a little mud and water conditions were good on the flat and fast course.

 

There were some great performances by club members, Liam Lindon was first back for the club with a new PB, Keith Belt 1st MV70+, Kate Maslin 1st FV35, Kerry Bell 3rd FV55 and PB’s for Alex Magee, Stuart Batten, Michelle Coles, Chris Reece. Jonathan Hiscoke, Rachel Sharples, Fiona Stephens and Serena Jury.

 

Results (chip times): 36 Liam Lindon 38:23, 47 Alex Magee 39:10, 48 Colin Peters 39:16, 74 Vincent Langdon 41:38, 77 Rodney Keen 41:58, 79 Stuart Batten 42:27, 86 Kate Maslin 42:50, 105 Jonathan Hiscoke 44:33, 154 Keith Belt 47:06, 155 Christopher Reece 47:03, 162 Emma Magee 47:18, 188 Kerry Bell 48:27, 212 Rick Martin 49:44, 215 Serena Jury 49:46, 246 George Holman 52:01, 271 Sue Hayes 52:49, 283 Michelle Coles 53:27, 304 Valerie McClean 54:45, 306 Andrea Wall 55:07, 311 Roger Webb 55:16, 315 Anita Carpenter 55:23, 346 Mark Holman 57:08, 360 Heather Coverdale 57:07, 404 Tracy Elford 58:40, 414 Fiona Stephens 59:28, 456 John Drennan 01:02:36, 470 Steph Bartlett 01:04:09, 471 David Cubberley 01:04:19, 490 Rachel Sharples 01:05:44, 515 Alison Ford 01:08:47, 533 Brenda Grant 01:10:59, 536 Louise Howard 01:12:15

 

For South Devon AC juniors Lauren and Hannah Carr competed in the Devon Schools championship on Saturday representing South Devon and finished 24th and 26th places (3rd and 4th for South Devon). They then rounded the day off running the Moonlight Flit 2k with Hannah 2nd in 8:06 abd Lauren 3rd in 8:10.

 

In other Junior results James Waddell ran the Torbay parkrun in 25:18 and Joe Eastman ran the Junior parkrun in a new PB of 08:07.

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Paignton, Devon   |   info@southdevon.run
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Strava

© 2018 by South Devon Athetic Club